Map_thumbnail_large_font

Xerus princeps

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA SCIURIDAE

Scientific Name: Xerus princeps
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1929)
Common Name(s):
English Damara Ground Squirrel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Griffin, M. & Coetzee, N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This southern African species is mostly found in Namibia. Populations occur from the Fish River Canyon near Holoog (27°22'S) in the south of Namibia northwards following the western escarpment to Kaokoland (Herzig-Straschil and Herzig 1989), and then marginally in Angola. Records from South Africa in the Richtersveld have been attributed to this species, but require verification.
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Namibia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a locally common species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is confined to parts of the Nama-Karoo and Succulent Karoo biomes where the average annual rainfall varies from below 125 mm to just above 250 mm. They occur mainly on mountains and among koppies and hills with sparse vegetation. Their warrens are found usually among rocky outcrops, and sometimes on gravel plains. Burrow entrances are often situated under stones or rocks (Skinner and Smithers, 1990). It is diurnal and tends to be solitary.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in several protected areas, including Ai-Ais, Namib-Naukluft National Park and others.

Citation: Griffin, M. & Coetzee, N. 2008. Xerus princeps. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided