Map_thumbnail_large_font

Xerus inauris

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA SCIURIDAE

Scientific Name: Xerus inauris
Species Authority: (Zimmermann, 1780)
Common Name(s):
English South African Ground Squirrel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Griffin, M. & Coetzee, N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as the species has a fairly wide distribution range, is common and present in many large and well managed protected areas, there are no major threats identified.
History:
2004 Least Concern
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to Southern Africa, south of the Cunene and Zambezi Rivers. It is distributed widely in Namibia, except where replaced by Xerus princeps in the northwest, but absent from the coastal areas and in parts of the southwest and northeast. In Botswana, confined to the semi-desert Kalahari associations. In South Africa, they occur mainly in the central regions, being widely distributed in the North West Province, Free State, the Northern Cape (the northern and north-eastern parts of the province), and southwards to the Graaff Reinet District in Eastern Cape, which marks their most southerly limits of distribution (Skinner and Smithers 1990). They also occur in western Lesotho (Lynch 1994).
Countries:
Native:
Botswana; Lesotho; Namibia; South Africa
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a common species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs widely throughout the more arid parts southern Africa, the greater part of its distributional range lying within the limits of the Nama-Karoo and Succulent Karoo biomes in areas with a mean annual rainfall of 100-500 mm (Skinner and Smithers 1990). Animals have a preference for open terrain with little bush cover and a solid substrate. In southern Botswana, they tend to occur on open calcareous ground on the fringes of the many dry pans which are characteristic of the area. The substrate here is hard, consisting of consolidated sand with calcareous pebbles. They avoid loose sandy areas for making their burrows but are found in the dunes of the Kalahari Desert. They occur also on the fringes of dry watercourses, or floodplain, on open overgrazed ground, and in open grassland or karroid areas, providing the substrate is suitable (Skinner and Smithers, 1990). It is diurnal, gregarious and colonial. It is a seasonal breeder, having up to three litters of as many as three young annually.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole. It is considered to be an agricultural pest in some regions.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Common in many protected areas, including Kgalagadi Transfrontier Park (Botswana and South Africa) and Etosha National Park (Namibia).

Citation: Griffin, M. & Coetzee, N. 2008. Xerus inauris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided