Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Xenoophorus captivus 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cyprinodontiformes Goodeidae

Scientific Name: Xenoophorus captivus
Species Authority: (Hubbs, 1924)
Common Name(s):
English Relict Splitfin
Spanish Solo Goodeido
Synonym(s):
Goodea captiva Hubbs, 1924
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2015. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 3 August 2015. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 3 August 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1ce+2ce, B1+2c, C1+2a ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Contreras-Balderas, S. & Almada-Villela, P.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 1994 – Endangered (E)
  • 1990 – Endangered (E)
  • 1988 – Rare (R)
  • 1986 – Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Contreras-Balderas, S. & Almada-Villela, P. 1996. Xenoophorus captivus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T23116A9417059. . Downloaded on 24 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided