Map_thumbnail_large_font

Xenocalamus transvaalensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Atractaspididae

Scientific Name: Xenocalamus transvaalensis Methuen, 1919
Common Name(s):
English Speckled Quill-snouted Snake, Transvaal Quillsnout Snake
Taxonomic Notes: The relationship of the two apparently disjunct populations should be assessed.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2013-05-16
Assessor(s): Marais, J.
Reviewer(s): Alexander, G.J.
Justification:
A fairly widespread species but seldom seen because of its fossorial habits; it is assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to southern Africa. Found in two disjunct populations: one reaching from Mapelane, northern KwaZulu-Natal into southern Mozambique, and the other located in Limpopo and possibly extreme eastern Botswana (Broadley 1990). It may also occur in southern Zimbabwe.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Botswana; Mozambique; South Africa (KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo Province)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:8494
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information currently available.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Population severely fragmented:Unknown
No. of subpopulations:2-5
All individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Inhabits deep Kalahari and alluvial sands (Jacobsen 1987, Branch 1998).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):4

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: No known utilization

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although there is no information, it is assumed there are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conduct research into population numbers, biology, ecology, habitat status, taxonomy and potential threats.

Citation: Marais, J. 2017. Xenocalamus transvaalensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T23102A110333433. . Downloaded on 18 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided