Volemys musseri 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Volemys musseri
Species Authority: (Lawrence, 1982)
Common Name(s):
English Marie's Vole
Microtus musseri Lawrence, 1982

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient in the view of the absence of recent information on its range, population status, threats and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to China, occurring in the western region of Sichuan province (Qionglai Shan) (Smith and Xie 2008). It occupies elevations ranging from 2,315-3,660 m asl (Lawrence 1982).
Countries occurrence:
China (Sichuan)
Lower elevation limit (metres): 2315
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3660
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are currently no data regarding the population status of this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is known from specimens collected within rocky areas and cliffs in alpine meadows (Smith and Xie 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species was collected in Anzihe and Miyyaluo Nature Reserves (Liu et al. 2007), but it is not known if it occurs in any other protected areas. Further studies are needed into the abundance, natural history and threats. In China, it has been regionally Red Listed as Data Deficient (Wang and Xie 2004).

Citation: Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H. 2008. Volemys musseri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T23044A9409228. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided