Map_thumbnail_large_font

Microtus kikuchii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Microtus kikuchii Kuroda, 1920
Common Name(s):
English Taiwan Vole, Kikuchi's Field Vole
Synonym(s):
Volemys kikuchii (Kuroda, 1920)
Taxonomic Notes: This species is sometimes placed in the genus Volemys (Smith and Xie 2008).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-08-30
Assessor(s): Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Johnston, C. & Smith, A.T.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern, because whilst the species is only found on high elevations in the mountains of Taiwan and therefore has a fairly restricted extent of occurrence of approximately 5,333 km², there are no threats to the species habitat at present and it is found in a number of protected areas.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Taiwan, Province of China (Smith and Xie 2008). Its distribution is restricted to high mountain tops at elevations higher than 2,000 m asl (Wu et al. 2012).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Taiwan, Province of China (Taiwan, Province of China (main island))
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):2000
Upper elevation limit (metres):3670
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Currently there are no data regarding the population status of this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in highland forests (Smith and Xie 2008), with bushy bamboo understory (Yu 1993) including in coniferous, broadleaf, and mixed forests (Wu et al. 2012). The species can also be found in alpine meadows, feeding predominantly on Yushan cane (Yushania nittakayamesis) (Yeh et al. 2012), and also in scrub (Wu et al. 2012).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):1

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: No use and trade information is available for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In the past there was some deforestation in the highlands of Taiwan, however that has now mostly ceased and there are no longer any known threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in Yushan National Park (Yu 1994), and in Taroko National Park (Wu et al. 2012). Further studies are needed into the abundance, natural history and threats to this species. In China, this species has been regionally Red Listed as Least Concern (Wang and Xie 2004).

Citation: Kennerley, R. 2017. Microtus kikuchii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T23042A22349540. . Downloaded on 18 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided