Montivipera bulgardaghica 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Viperidae

Scientific Name: Montivipera bulgardaghica
Species Authority: (Nilson & Andrén, 1985)
Common Name(s):
English Mount Bulgar Viper
Vipera bulgardaghica
Taxonomic Notes: This species was included within Montivipera xanthina by Schatti et al. (1991).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Göran Nilson
Reviewer(s): Neil Cox and Helen Temple
Listed as Least Concern because, although it is poorly known and currently recorded only from a small area, it occurs in an area of extensive, suitable habitat which appears not to be under threat, has a presumed large overall population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Critically Endangered (CR)
1994 Indeterminate (I)
1990 Indeterminate (I)
1988 Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to the eastern Bulkar dagari in the eastern part of the Taurus mountains in Turkey. This species is found around 2,000m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is uncommon within it restricted range (Nilson, pers. comm. 2008).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found rocky mountain slopes with open coniferous and mixed Mediterranean forests (Nilson, pers. comm. 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats overall to the species in its remote rocky habitat. This species is subject to some collecting for the pet trade, but it is not known if this is a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is not found in any protected areas in Turkey. Further studies are needed into the natural history, threats and trade in this species.

Citation: Göran Nilson. 2009. Montivipera bulgardaghica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T22989A9405624. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided