Map_thumbnail_large_font

Villosa perpurpurea 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Bivalvia Unionoida Unionidae

Scientific Name: Villosa perpurpurea
Species Authority: (Lea, 1861)
Common Name(s):
English Purple Bean

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1+2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bogan, A.E. & Seddon, M.B. (Mollusc Specialist Group)
Reviewer(s): Seddon, M.B. (Mollusc Red List Authority)
Justification:
Five sites recorded historically but habitat deterioration and pollution mean that the only recent records are from the Upper Clench River making this a single locality species with less than 100 km² of river, which is in decline.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Not Evaluated (NE)
1994 Indeterminate (I)
1990 Indeterminate (I)
1988 Indeterminate (I)
1986 Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs in water under 3 feet with a moderate to strong current and coarse sandy/gravel substrate with some silt.
Systems: Freshwater

Citation: Bogan, A.E. & Seddon, M.B. (Mollusc Specialist Group). 2000. Villosa perpurpurea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T22977A9404252. . Downloaded on 03 May 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided