Villosa trabalis 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Bivalvia Unionoida Unionidae

Scientific Name: Villosa trabalis
Species Authority: (Conrad, 1834)
Common Name(s):
English Cumberland Bean, Cumberland Bean Pearly Mussel, Purple Bean

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1+2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bogan, A.E. & Seddon, M.B. (Mollusc Specialist Group)
Reviewer(s): Seddon, M.B. (Mollusc Red List Authority)
There are a few records of isolated populations of very low numbers for this species. A viable population is still present in Hiwawa County and it is viewed as single locality with less than 100 km² of river habitat that is in decline.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
United States (Alabama, Kentucky, Tennessee)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occupies fast flowing, small streams and rivers with a gravel substrate with some sand on riffle areas.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened by habitat loss due to acid mine drainage and dams.

Citation: Bogan, A.E. & Seddon, M.B. (Mollusc Specialist Group). 2000. Villosa trabalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T22976A9404092. . Downloaded on 24 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided