Map_thumbnail_large_font

Atelognathus reverberii 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Batrachylidae

Scientific Name: Atelognathus reverberii
Species Authority: (Cei, 1969)
Common Name(s):
English Laguna Raimunda Frog
Spanish Rana Manchada de Somuncura
Synonym(s):
Telmatobius reverberii Cei, 1969
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii)+2ab(i,ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Carmen Úbeda, Esteban Lavilla, Néstor Basso
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered, because its Extent of Occurrence of less than 5,000 km2 and its Area of Occupancy is less than 500 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from five lagoons on the Somuncura Plateau, an isolated basaltic plateau in Río Negro Province, Argentinean Patagonia, at an altitude of 1,000-1,200m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a rare species.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species inhabits steppe tablelands that contain a number of temporary shallow lagoons scattered over the volcanic plateau. Breeding takes place in permanent pools. It is not present in modified habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened by eutrophication of its aquatic habitat, and the trampling of the shallow ponds by livestock (sheep and goats).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The entire population of this species is included within the Somuncura Provincial Reserve; however, this Reserve requires better management, since it affords no real protection for the area. Further surveys are needed throughout the Somuncura Plateau area to better establish the population status of this species.

Citation: Carmen Úbeda, Esteban Lavilla, Néstor Basso. 2004. Atelognathus reverberii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T2297A9403587. . Downloaded on 30 May 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided