Chaltenobatrachus grandisonae 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Batrachylidae

Scientific Name: Chaltenobatrachus grandisonae
Species Authority: (Lynch, 1975)
Common Name(s):
English Puerto Eden Frog
Atelognathus grandisonae (Lynch, 1975)
Telmatobius grandisonae Lynch, 1975
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: The generic assignment of this species needed to be revised as suggested by Lynch (1978) and Basso and Ubeda (1998). Subsequently this species was moved from Atelognathus to a new genus Chaltenobatrachus as it is a sister taxon based on molecular evidence (Basso et al. 2011).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-11-21
Assessor(s): Alberto Veloso, Herman Núñez
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its taxonomic status, extent of occurrence and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Data Deficient (DD)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Insufficiently Known (K)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the type locality, Puerto Eden, Wellington Island, Chile (49° 10'S; 74° 28'W). Its altitudinal range is up to 50m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Upper elevation limit (metres): 50
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is known only from a single specimen collected more than 25 years ago.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Its habitat is Magellanic tundra, with a mosaic of small patches of Nothofagus forest and bogs. Reproduction probably occurs in the bogs.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is probably not threatened because the habitat on Wellington Island is not under any significant threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In Chile this species is listed as "Rare" (Reglamento de la Ley de Caza, Chile, 1998).

Citation: Alberto Veloso, Herman Núñez. 2010. Chaltenobatrachus grandisonae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T2295A9402009. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided