Map_thumbnail_large_font

Vespertilio sinensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Vespertilio sinensis
Species Authority: (Peters, 1880)
Common Name(s):
English Asian Particolored Bat
Synonym(s):
Vespertilio andersoni Wallin, 1962
Vespertilio aurijunctus Mori, 1928
Vespertilio montanus Kishida, 1931
Vespertilio motoyoshii Kuroda, 1934
Vespertilio namyiei Kuroda, 1920
Vespertilio orientalis Wallin, 1969
Vespertilio superans Thomas, 1899
Taxonomic Notes: In the past this species was referenced to as V. superans, but Horácek (1997) showed that sinensis was the oldest name available for this species.

The synonym V. orientalis was listed on the IUCN Red list in 1996 as VU A2c, D.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Stubbe, M., Samiya, R., Ariunbold, J., Buuveibaatar, V., Dorjderem, S., Monkhzul, Ts., Otgonbaatar, M. & Tsogbadrakh, M.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Tsytsulina, K. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern, because it is widespread, adaptable, and there are no known major threats throughout its range. In Japan listed as Vulnerable or Data Deficient.
History:
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from southern Siberia (Russia), Mongolia, the Korean Peninsula, central and eastern China including Taiwan, and Japan. In Japan, it is found on Hokkaido, Honshu, Shikoku, and Kyushu. In Mongolia it has been recorded in steppe habitats in Eastern Mongolia (Stubbe and Chotolchu, 1968; Sokolov and Orlov, 1980), including Herlen and Halh rivers, and close to Buir Lake (Bannikov, 1954; Sokolov and Orlov, 1980). In China it is widepread across many provinces.
Countries:
Native:
China; Japan; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Mongolia; Russian Federation; Taiwan, Province of China
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In Mongolia there is no population information available, but colonies have been observed in a variety of places. One colony was found under a concrete bridge near Choibalsam over the Kherlen River (S. Dorjderem pers. comm.). Another breeding colony was found in a house by the Mongolian-Chinese border, at a military point called Erdentsagaan. In Russia nursery colonies up to several dozen or hundreds females are known.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species roosts in tree hollows of large trees, as well as in houses and caves along the seashore (Abe et al., 2005). They also inhabit steppe as well as mountainous regions, semi-desert and desert regions, roosting in colonies in buildings or rocky areas (Sokolov and Orlov, 1980), and feed around water sources or swampy sites. Starts feeding at early dusk and prey flying insects quite high, usually at open spaces.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species throughout its range. It is commonly found around human settlements, therefore accidental mortality (accidental trapping, poisoning, and roost destruction) probably occur but this is not considered a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas within its range.

Citation: Stubbe, M., Samiya, R., Ariunbold, J., Buuveibaatar, V., Dorjderem, S., Monkhzul, Ts., Otgonbaatar, M. & Tsogbadrakh, M. 2008. Vespertilio sinensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided