Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Terapontidae

Scientific Name: Varia jamoerensis
Species Authority: (Mees, 1971)
Common Name(s):
English Yamur Lake Grunter

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2d ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Allen, G.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Varia jamoerensis is endemic to Lake Yamur situated in the middle of the isthmus that joins the main part of Irian Jaya with the Vogelkop Peninsula.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The freshwater lake habitat of this species is 6-7 km in diameter.
Systems: Freshwater

Citation: Allen, G. 1996. Varia jamoerensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T22921A9398110. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided