Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ateles geoffroyi ssp. ornatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Atelidae

Scientific Name: Ateles geoffroyi ssp. ornatus
Species Authority: Gray, 1870
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Ornate Spider Monkey
Spanish Mono Araña
Taxonomic Notes: Groves (2001, 2005) placed A. geoffroyi panamensis Kellogg and Goldman, 1944, as a junior synonym of A. geoffroyi ornatus. The taxonomy and distributions of Ateles geoffroyi and Ateles fusciceps are reviewed by Rylands et al. (2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A4c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Cuarón, A.D., Morales, A., Shedden, A., Rodríguez-Luna, E. & de Grammont, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
This subspecies is listed as Endangered due to an estimated past and projected future decline in population size expected to exceed 50% in 3 generations (45 years), mainly as a result of habitat loss (e.g., Sánchez-Azofeifa et al. 2001).
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Costa Rica (Costa Rica (mainland)); Nicaragua (Nicaragua (mainland)); Panama
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Cuarón, A.D., Morales, A., Shedden, A., Rodríguez-Luna, E. & de Grammont, P.C. 2008. Ateles geoffroyi ssp. ornatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T2289A9397106. . Downloaded on 08 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided