Ateles geoffroyi ssp. azuerensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Atelidae

Scientific Name: Ateles geoffroyi ssp. azuerensis
Species Authority: Bole, 1937
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Azuero Spider Monkey
Spanish Mono Araña
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomy and distributions of Ateles geoffroyi and Ateles fusciceps are reviewed by Rylands et al. (2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Cuarón, A.D., Morales, A., Shedden, A., Rodriguez-Luna, E. & de Grammont, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
This subspecies is listed as Critically Endangered as it is believed to have undergone a decline exceeding 80% over the past three generations (45 years) due to a high rate of habitat loss and fragmentation within its range.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2000 Critically Endangered (CR)
1996 Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Cuarón, A.D., Morales, A., Shedden, A., Rodriguez-Luna, E. & de Grammont, P.C. 2008. Ateles geoffroyi ssp. azuerensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T2286A9396284. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided