Map_thumbnail_large_font

Vampyriscus bidens 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Vampyriscus bidens
Species Authority: (Dobson, 1878)
Common Name(s):
English Bedentate Yellow-eared Bat
Synonym(s):
Vampyressa bidens Dobson, 1878
Taxonomic Notes: The previous (2008) assessment for this species was published under the genus Vampyressa. This is an amended assessment under the newly recognised genus Vampyriscus; see Jones and Carter (1976).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-04
Assessor(s): Sampaio, E., Lim, B. & Peters, S.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in the Amazonian region, from Colombia, Venezuela, and the Guianas, to Peru, northern Bolivia and Amazonian Brazil (Simmons 2005). In Venezuela, it occurs in lowlands, mostly below 500 m elevation (Handley 1976).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Peru; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species can be locally common (Tavares pers. comm.). Davis and Dixon (1976) found this species composed a little over a third of the 447 stenodermatines J. R. Dixon netted at Mishana in northern Peru.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:In Venezuela, it is strongly associated with moist habitats and multistratal evergreen forest (Handley 1976), but can occupy a variety of disturbed and undisturbed forest habitats (Davies and Dixon 1976). These bats probably roost in trees and shrubs. This species is largely frugivorous, preferring figs. Although poorly documented, the diet is primarily fruits (Gardner 1977). Reproduction is seasonally timed by the onset of rain (Wilson 1979).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation, although this is not a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Reduction of habitat loss is needed.

Citation: Sampaio, E., Lim, B. & Peters, S. 2016. Vampyriscus bidens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22837A22059000. . Downloaded on 04 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided