|Scientific Name:||Vampyriscus bidens|
|Species Authority:||(Dobson, 1878)|
Vampyressa bidens Dobson, 1878
|Taxonomic Notes:||Formerly placed in its own genus (Vampyriscus); see Jones and Carter (1976).
The previous (2008) assessment for this species was published under the genus Vampyressa. This is an amended assessment under the newly recognised genus Vampyriscus.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Sampaio, E., Lim, B. & Peters, S.|
|Reviewer(s):||Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is found in the Amazonian region, from Colombia, Venezuela, and the Guianas, to Peru, northern Bolivia and Amazonian Brazil (Koopman, 1993). In Venezuela, occurs in lowlands, moistly below 500 m elevation (Handley, 1976).|
Native:Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Peru; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||May be locally common (Tavares pers. comm.).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||In Venezuela, it is strongly associated with moist habitats and multistratal evergreen forest (Handley, 1976). This species is largely frugivorous preferring figs. Reproduction is seasonally timed by the onset of rain (Gardner, 1977; Wilson, 1979).|
|Major Threat(s):||Deforestation although this is not a major threat.|
|Conservation Actions:||Reduction of habitat loss.|
|Citation:||Sampaio, E., Lim, B. & Peters, S. 2016. Vampyriscus bidens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22837A9394312.Downloaded on 24 August 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|