Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Allogastropoda Valvatidae

Scientific Name: Valvata utahensis
Species Authority: Call, 1884
Common Name(s):
English Desert Valvata, Utah Roundmouth Snail, Utah Valvata
Taxonomic Source(s): Johnson, P.D., Bogan, A.E., Brown, K.M., Burkhead, N.M., Cordeiro, J.R., Garner, J.T., Hartfield, P.D., Lepitzki, D.A.W., Mackie, G.L., Pip, E., Tarpley, T.A., Tiemann, J.S., Whelan, N.V. and Strong, E.E. 2013. Conservation Status of Freshwater Gastropods of Canada and the United States. Fisheries 38(6): 247-282.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(i,ii,iii,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-07-22
Assessor(s): Cordeiro, J. & Perez, K.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M. & Collen, B.
Contributor(s): Dyer, E., Soulsby, A.-M., Whitton, F., McGuinness, S., Milligan, H.T., De Silva, R., Kasthala, G., Herdson, R., Thorley, J., McMillan, K. & Collins, A.
Valvata utahensis has been assessed as Vulnerable under criterion B1ab(i,ii,iii,v) and B2ab(i,ii,iii,v). It has a restricted distribution and continues to be threatened by declines in extent and quality of habitat. There is also a decline in population numbers as a result of the New Zealand mudsnail, Potomopyrgus antipodarum.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Data Deficient (DD)
1994 Endangered (E)
1990 Indeterminate (I)
1988 Indeterminate (I)
1986 Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is presently known from a few springs in the Snake River, Idaho, USA (Hovingh 2004). It was formerly known from Utah, and fossil specimens have been found in California (Taylor and Smith 1981). This species is also known from portions of Box Canyon Creek and the Big Wood River in Southern Idaho (USFWS 2011). This species has an extent of occurrence of less than 20,000 km².
Countries occurrence:
United States (Idaho)
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 500-2000
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 5000-20000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Yes
Number of Locations: 5-10
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population estimates vary from no more than 6,000 individuals at one site (Frest and Johannes 1993) to densities exceeding 1,000 individuals per m² (Miller et al. 2006).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is known from freshwater springs (NatureServe 2009).
Systems: Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Declines in the population numbers of this species are attributed to the invasive New Zealand Mudsnail, Potomopyrgus antipodarum (Lysne and Koetsier 2008). Other threats to this species include habitat loss as a result of altered hydrological flow as a result of existing hydroelectric dams, declining water quality, and diversion of water for irrigation and aquaculture (USFWS 2011).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been given a Global Heritage Status Rank of G1 (critically imperiled) by NatureServe (2009). It was classified as endangered by the US Fish and Wildlife Service (2011), however has now been delisted as it is more widespread than previously thought.

Citation: Cordeiro, J. & Perez, K. 2011. Valvata utahensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T22835A9394141. . Downloaded on 06 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided