Valencia hispanica 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cyprinodontiformes Valenciidae

Scientific Name: Valencia hispanica
Species Authority: (Valenciennes, 1846)
Common Name(s):
English Valencia Toothcarp

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2ace ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Crivelli, A.J.
Reviewer(s): Carmona, J. & Elvira, B. (Mediterranean Workshop, Dec. 2004)
This species has undergone a population decline of more than 80% in the past 10 years due to habitat (marsh) destruction for urbanisation, agricultural pollution and the introduction of alien predators (Carmona, J and Elvira, B. pers comm).
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Endangered (EN)
1994 Endangered (E)
1990 Endangered (E)
1988 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: It is restricted to six locations on the Mediterranean coastal area of Spain. (Elvira, B. pers comm).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Decreasing.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in marshes, wetlands and springs.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Drought, habitat destruction, water extraction, domestic and agricultural pollution and introduction of Gambusia holbrooki.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed in the Annexes II and IV of the European Union Habitats Directive and in the Appendix II of the Bern Convention. There have been introductions of the species into man-made marshes (Elvira, B. pers. comm).

Citation: Crivelli, A.J. 2006. Valencia hispanica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T22829A9392487. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided