Uropsilus soricipes 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Talpidae

Scientific Name: Uropsilus soricipes
Species Authority: Milne-Edwards, 1871
Common Name(s):
English Chinese Shrew Mole
Taxonomic Notes: This species previously included Uropsilus andersoni, U. gracilis, and U. investigator (Hutterer 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H.
Reviewer(s): Lunde, D. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to China, occurring in the provinces of Gansu, Sichuan, Yunnan, and Shaanxi (Smith and Xie 2008). It occurs at elevations below 2,200 m asl (Smith and Xie 2008).
Countries occurrence:
China (Gansu, Shaanxi, Sichuan, Yunnan)
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2200
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are currently no data regarding the population status of this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits forests.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species throughout its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in Taibaishan, Foping, Wanglang, Wolong (CSIS 2008), and Jiuzhaigou National Nature Reserves (Liu et al. 2005) and may be present in other protected areas. Further studies are needed into the abundance and natural history of this species. In China, it has been regionally Red Listed as Vulnerable A1c (Wang and Xie 2004).

Citation: Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H. 2008. Uropsilus soricipes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T22810A9389336. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided