Uromys rex 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Uromys rex
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1888)
Common Name(s):
English King Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-02-01
Assessor(s): Helgen, K., Leary, T. & Wright, D
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Seri, L, Flannery, T., Hamilton, S., Singandan, R, Allison, A., James, R. & Bonaccorso, F.J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Kennerley, R.
The King Rat is assessed as Endangered because it is endemic to Guadalcanal Island (Solomon Islands) which has an area of 5,336 km² and the species is absent from large parts of the island. Its area of occupancy (AOO) is likely to be less than 500 km², its distribution is severely fragmented, and the extent of its forest habitat is declining.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the island of Guadalcanal, Solomon Islands. It is absent from large parts of the island. It has been recorded at elevations of 20 and 600 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Solomon Islands
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:500
Lower elevation limit (metres):20
Upper elevation limit (metres):600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are few recent records of this species. A specimen was captured in 1987 by Tim Flannery, found it in a "relict outlier of tall rainforest in the Poha Valley." Flannery (1995) reports that another two were found at Gold Ridge in 1989, but an intensive survey of Mount Makarakomburu in 1990 failed to locate the species. Roger James (pers. comm.) has had indications in interviews with the locals that the species may occur elsewhere on the island, but there are no specimens to confirm this anecdotal information.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This arboreal species has been recorded from primary tropical moist forest, including relict patches of native forest.
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is presumably threatened by loss of habitat through deforestation for timber and conversion of land to cultivated use.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Directed field studies are needed to identify important sites for this species. Protection of these areas may be needed.

Citation: Helgen, K., Leary, T. & Wright, D. 2016. Uromys rex. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22806A22446813. . Downloaded on 27 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided