Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tupaia everetti 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Scandentia Tupaiidae

Scientific Name: Tupaia everetti
Species Authority: Thomas, 1892
Common Name(s):
English Mindanao Treeshrew, Mindanao Tree Shrew, Philippine Tree Shrew
French Urogale de Mindanao, Urogale d'Everett
Spanish Musaraña Arborícola de Filipinas
Synonym(s):
Urogale everetti (Thomas, 1892)
Taxonomic Source(s): Roberts, T.E., Lanier, H.C., Sargis, E.J. and Olson, L.E. 2011. Molecular phylogeny of treeshrews (Mammalia: Scandentia) and the timescale of diversification in Southeast Asia. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution 60: 358–372.
Taxonomic Notes: The genus Urogale, a Philippine endemic, has been subsumed into Tupaia (Roberts et al. 2011).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-01-19
Assessor(s): Tabaranza, B., Gonzalez, J.C., Rosell-Ambal, R.G.B. & Heaney, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as it is widespread within its limited range in the Philippines and locally common. Population declines may have occurred at lower elevation ranges due to deforestation, but the population is likely to be stable above 1,000 m and the species occurs in a number of protected areas.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to the Mindanao Faunal Region, Philippines. It has been recorded from Dinagat, Mindanao (Bukidnon, Davao del Sur, Misamis Occidental, Misamis Oriental, South Cotabato, Surigao del Norte, and Zamboanga del Sur provinces), and Siargao (Heaney et al. 1998). It ranges from 750-2,250 m on Mindanao, whereas it is found at lower elevations on the other islands.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Philippines
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2250
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is widespread and locally common in forests on Dinagat and moderately common throughout Mindanao.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species inhabits mid-elevation ranges and prefers montane and lower mossy forest, though it can be found in disturbed habitats near forested areas (L. Heaney pers. comm.). Although it exhibits some tolerance for light habitat disturbance (for example, selective logging), it does not do well in heavily disturbed forest (L. Heaney pers. comm.).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):4-5

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is deforestation that has occurred at lower elevations, and much of this species' habitat below 1,000 m has been lost.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in several protected areas. It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Amended [top]

Amended reason: Was previously assessed under Urogale, but is now placed under Tupaia hence the creation of this amended assessment.

Citation: Tabaranza, B., Gonzalez, J.C., Rosell-Ambal, R.G.B. & Heaney, L. 2017. Tupaia everetti. (amended version published in 2016) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T22784A114120582. . Downloaded on 25 June 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided