Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chasiempis sclateri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PASSERIFORMES MONARCHIDAE

Scientific Name: Chasiempis sclateri
Species Authority: Ridgway, 1882
Common Name(s):
English Kauai Elepaio, Kaua`i `Elepaio
Synonym(s):
Chasiempis sandwichensis BirdLife International (2004, 2008)
Chasiempis sandwichensis Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)
Taxonomic Notes: Chasiempis sandwichensis has been split into C. sandwichensis, C. sclateri and C. ibidis following AOU (2010).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Camp, R., Fretz, S., Gorresen, M., Pratt, T., VanderWerf, E. & Woodworth, B.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Derhé, M., Stattersfield, A., Stuart, T., Taylor, J.
Justification:
This species qualifies as Vulnerable because it is restricted to a single island, on which it has a very small range, and where it is susceptible to the impacts of catastrophic events, such as hurricanes or the introduction of new alien species, that could render the species eligible for uplisting to Critically Endangered in a short space of time.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Chasiempis sclateri is endemic to Kaua`i in the Hawaiian Islands (USA) (VanderWerf et al. 2009). It had an estimated population of nearly 40,000 individuals in 1968-1973, apparently reduced by c. 50% in the 1990s (Jacobi and Atkinson 1995), although this apparent decrease may be due to differences in methodology, rather than a genuine population decrease. The species now appears to be recovering well, with an increase of 13% in the mean density recorded on the Akala`i Plateau and Kôke`e region between 2000 and 2008, resulting in an estimated population size of 28,506 individuals (95% CI: 14,256-36,666) in 2008 (M. Gorresen in litt. 2011).

Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Surveys in the Alaka`i Plateau and Kôke`e region in 2008 yielded a population estimate of 28,506 individuals (95% CI: 14,256-36,666) (M. Gorresen in litt. 2011), thus the population is placed in the band 20,000-49,999 individuals.
Population Trend: Increasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is most abundant in wet to mesic montane forest, also occurring in mesic woodland at lower densities. It feeds on insects and other invertebrates (Scott et al. 1986).

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In 1992, Hurricane Iniki drastically reduced all populations (Pratt 1994). Although the species is recovering well (M. Gorresen in litt. 2011), it remains vulnerable to future catastrophic events such as hurricanes. Diseases, such as avian pox and malaria, spread by mosquitoes, are a problem at low and middle elevations, increasing mortality and possibly preventing birds from nesting (E. VanderWerf in litt. 1999, USFWS 2001, VanderWerf et al. 2006). High prevalence of mosquito-borne diseases and local declines in the species's population are associated with high rainfall (USFWS 2006, VanderWerf et al. 2006). The species is increasing despite the potentially negative impacts of introduced species, with cats (Felis catus) and rats (Rattus spp.) being potential predators, and ungulates and alien plant species causing habitat degradation. It remains susceptible, however, to the consequences of further introductions.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
The species is monitored to a limited extent (M. Gorresen in litt. 2011) and there are several protected areas within its range.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Continue to monitor the population. Monitor actual and potential threats, particularly diseases.


Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Chasiempis sclateri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided