||Chasiempis sclateri Ridgway, 1882
||Kauai Elepaio, Kaua`i `Elepaio
Chasiempis sandwichensis BirdLife International (2004, 2008)
Chasiempis sandwichensis Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)
||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
||14 cm. Small monarch flycatcher that often cocks its tail. Adults have white tips to tail feathers, white rump, and white wing bars. Immatures are reddish-brown and have rufous wingbars (VanderWerf 2001). Adult grey above, white below, rusty-tinged breast has indistinct sooty border, white throat. Similar spp. Introduced Japanese Bush-warbler Cettia diphone duller with prominent eyebrow and no white markings. Introduced juvenile White-rumped Shama Copsychus malabaricus larger, darker above, with dark spots on breast and pink legs. Voice Song a lively whistled eh-leh-PYE-o, given in series of two or three with all phrases equally emphasised (del Hoyo et al. 2006); calls include sharp chup, two-note squeak-it like dog's toy, and raspy chatter.
|Red List Category & Criteria:
||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
||Camp, R., Fretz, S., Gorresen, M., Pratt, T., VanderWerf, E., Woodworth, B. & Crampton, L.
||Benstead, P., Derhé, M., Stattersfield, A., Stuart, T., Taylor, J., North, A.
This species qualifies as Endangered because it is restricted to a single island, on which it has a very small range, and where it is susceptible to the impacts of catastrophic events, such as hurricanes or the introduction of new alien species, and where it is experiencing continued degradation of habitat.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
- 2012 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 2011 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 2008 – Not Recognized (NR)
- 2004 – Not Recognized (NR)
- 2000 – Not Recognized (NR)
- 1994 – Not Recognized (NR)
- 1988 – Not Recognized (NR)
|Range Description:||Chasiempis sclateri is endemic to Kaua`i in the Hawaiian Islands (USA) (VanderWerf et al. 2009). It had an estimated population of nearly 40,000 individuals in 1968-1973, apparently reduced by c. 50% in the 1990s (Jacobi and Atkinson 1995), although this apparent decrease may be due to differences in methodology, rather than a genuine population decrease. The species now appears to be recovering in some areas, with an increase of 88% in abundance recorded on the Akala`i Plateau, but a decrease of 64% recorded in the Kôke`e region between 2000 and 2012, resulting in an estimated population size of 82,437 individuals (60,973 - 107, 155) in 2012 (Paxton et al. submitted).|
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
|♦ Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No||♦ Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||730|
|♦ Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown||♦ Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|♦ Number of Locations:||1||♦ Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No||♦ Lower elevation limit (metres):||900|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Surveys in the Alaka`i Plateau and Kôke`e region in 2008 yielded a population estimate of 82,437 individuals (95% CI: 60, 973 - 107,155) (Paxton et al. submitted), thus the population is placed in the band 50,000 - 99,999 individuals. Current population trend is increasing in core of the range and decreasing in the periphery (Paxton et al. submitted).|
Trend Justification: The population was apparently reduced by c.50% by the effects of Hurricane Iniki in 1992 (Pratt 1994, Jacobi and Atkinson 1995); however, there is recent evidence from surveys that the species is now recovering, with a 13% increase in mean density in the Alaka`i Plateau from 2000 to 2008 (M. Gorresen in litt. 2011).
|Current Population Trend:||Increasing|
|♦ Continuing decline of mature individuals:||No|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations:||No||♦ Population severely fragmented:||No|
|♦ No. of subpopulations:||1||♦ Continuing decline in subpopulations:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:||No||♦ All individuals in one subpopulation:||Yes|
|♦ No. of individuals in largest subpopulation:||100|