Map_thumbnail_large_font

Scytalopus petrophilus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Rhinocryptidae

Scientific Name: Scytalopus petrophilus Whitney, Vasconcelos, Silveira & Pacheco, 2010
Common Name(s):
English Rock Tapaculo
Taxonomic Source(s): SACC. 2005 and updates. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.htm#.
Taxonomic Notes: Scytalopus petrophilus (del Hoyo and Collar 2016) is recognized as a species following work by Whitney et al. (2010).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Khwaja, N.
Justification:
This recently-described species has has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (extent of occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species has a patchy distribution within the Espinhaço and Mantiqueira Ranges of Minas Gerais and northern São Paulo states, in eastern Brazil.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil (Minas Gerais, São Paulo)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):900
Upper elevation limit (metres):2100
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Amended [top]

Amended reason: Added movement pattern. EOO updated. Map updated.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2017. Scytalopus petrophilus (amended version of 2017 assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T22736340A119209596. . Downloaded on 20 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided