|Scientific Name:||Remiz pendulinus (Linaeus, 1758)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Ashpole, J, Calvert, R.|
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be increasing, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is extremely large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Native:Albania; Armenia; Austria; Azerbaijan; Belarus; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Cyprus; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France; Georgia; Germany; Greece; Hungary; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Italy; Jordan; Kazakhstan; Kuwait; Latvia; Lebanon; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Malta; Moldova; Montenegro; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Portugal; Romania; Russian Federation (Central Asian Russia, Eastern Asian Russia, European Russia); Saudi Arabia; Serbia; Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Syrian Arab Republic; Turkey; Ukraine
Vagrant:Bahrain; Liechtenstein; Morocco; Oman; Qatar; Tunisia; United Kingdom
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||In Europe, the breeding population is estimated to number 219,000-443,000 pairs, which equates to 437,000-886,000 mature individuals (BirdLife International 2015). Europe forms c.65% of the global range, so a very preliminary estimate of the global population would be 672,000-1,360,000 mature individuals although further validation of this estimate is needed.|
Trend Justification: The population is estimated to be increasing following substantial recorded range expansions and only minor range contractions (Harrap and Quinn 1996). The European population trend is unknown (BirdLife International 2015).
|Current Population Trend:||Increasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species favours lakeside and riverine swampy vegetation and a good mixture of emergent vegetation, including reeds (Phragmites), with reedmace (Typha), poplars (Populus) and willows (Salix). It can be monogamous, but is often polygamous or polyandrous and egg-laying begins in late April and continues to the beginning of July (Madge 2008). The nest is a large, free-hanging domed pouch-like structure, with a short downward-projecting entrance tube near the top. It is made of plant fibres mixed with plant down and animal hair and lined with plant down and occasionally feathers. Clutches are generally six to eight eggs (Snow and Perrins 1998). It feeds on small invertebrates, particularly the larvae of small insects and will also consume seeds. Northern populations of this species are highly migratory while southern populations are generally resident (Madge 2008).|
|Systems:||Terrestrial; Freshwater; Marine|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||3.7|
|Movement patterns:||Full Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||There are currently no known significant threats to this species.|
Conservation Actions Underway
There are currently no known conservation measures for this species.
Conservation Actions Proposed
Currently no conservation measures are needed for this species.
|Amended reason:||Map updated: Enlarged resident in SW Black Sea and in SW Caspius to NE Iraq; enlarged a bit resident to NE Lebanon; enlarged non-breeding in S Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan.|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2017. Remiz pendulinus (amended version of assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T22736148A118698614.Downloaded on 25 February 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|