Cursorius cursor 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Charadriiformes Glareolidae

Scientific Name: Cursorius cursor
Species Authority: (Latham, 1787)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Cream-coloured Courser
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.
Taxonomic Notes: Cursorius cursor (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into C. cursor and C. somalensis (including ssp. littoralis) following Pearson and Ash (1996) owing to morphological differences.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Calvert, R.
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2010 Least Concern (LC)
2008 Not Recognized (NR)
2004 Not Recognized (NR)
2000 Not Recognized (NR)
1994 Not Recognized (NR)
1988 Not Recognized (NR)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Afghanistan; Algeria; Bahrain; Burkina Faso; Cape Verde; Chad; Egypt; Greece; Hungary; India; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Ireland; Israel; Jordan; Kuwait; Lebanon; Libya; Mali; Malta; Mauritania; Morocco; Niger; Oman; Pakistan; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Qatar; Saudi Arabia; Senegal; Spain; Sudan; Syrian Arab Republic; Tunisia; Turkey; Turkmenistan; United Arab Emirates; Uzbekistan; Western Sahara; Yemen
Austria; Belgium; Croatia; Cyprus; Czech Republic; Denmark; Finland; France; Gambia; Germany; Ghana; Italy; Kazakhstan; Luxembourg; Montenegro; Netherlands; Nigeria; Norway; Portugal; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Sweden; Switzerland; United Kingdom
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 4400000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Upper elevation limit (metres): 800
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size is unknown due to recent taxonomic splits.

Trend Justification:  The overall population trend is stable, although some populations have unknown trends (Wetlands International 2006).

Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: BirdLife International. 2015. Cursorius cursor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T22735845A85018805. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided