Pycnonotus hualon 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Pycnonotidae

Scientific Name: Pycnonotus hualon
Species Authority: Woxvold, Duckworth and Timmins, 2009
Common Name(s):
English Bare-faced Bulbul
Taxonomic Notes: Pycnonotus hualon was described as new to science by Woxvold et al. (2009).

Identification information: Striking and diagnostic features are the near-absence of countour feathering on the face and side of the head, the presence of extensive pale blue periorbital and loral skin and orange-pink skin on the rear sides of the head and below the eye to the malar area; and loose, hair-like filoplumes along the mid-crown and reduction of anterior ear-coverts to a series of unbarbed bristles that cover the ear opening. Grey-brown body colouring and olive-toned upperparts, erectile nuchal collar, distinctly paler, fawn-grey underparts, off-white throat and olive-green remiges in folded wings. Voice. Most common vocalisation is a short (<1 second) series of whistled, dry bubbling notes.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Pilgrim, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Calvert, R.
This species has a large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend is not known, but the population is not believed to be decreasing sufficiently rapidly to approach the thresholds under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2010 Least Concern (LC)
2008 Not Recognized (NR)
2004 Not Recognized (NR)
2000 Not Recognized (NR)
1994 Not Recognized (NR)
1988 Not Recognized (NR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Pycnonotus hualon is known from Savannakhet province, Laos, although there is strong evidence that the species is also present in Bolikhamxai and Khammouan province (J. Pilgrim in litt. 2009, Woxvold et al. 2009).

Countries occurrence:
Lao People's Democratic Republic
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 25200
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but based on observations the species appears to be locally common.

Trend Justification:  The species is suspected to be undergoing a slow rate of decline, as, although large sections of its range may be protected by the Phou Hinpoun and Hin Namno National Protected Areas, populations outside these areas are likely to be declining owing to quarrying, hunting and habitat degradation caused by livestock grazing and firewood collection (Woxwold et al. 2009; J. Pilgrim in litt. 2009).

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occupies the middle and upper levels of karst outcrops, where soil is almost absent and vegetation is dominated by small deciduous trees and shrubs. It is thought to feed on fruits and berries (Woxvold et al. 2009).

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 2.7
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species may be undergoing a slight decline due to quarrying, hunting and habitat degradation due to livestock grazing and firewood collection (Woxvold et al. 2009).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
The species is thought to be present in the Phou Hinpoun and Hin Namno National Protected Areas (Woxvold et al. 2009).

Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct surveys to establish the range and population size

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Pycnonotus hualon. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22735824A39466522. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided