|Scientific Name:||Hydrobates castro|
|Species Authority:||(Harcourt, 1851)|
Oceanodroma castro (Harcourt, 1851)
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Hydrobates castro (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously placed in the genus Oceanodroma. Oceanodroma castro (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) was previously split into O. castro and O. monteiroi following Bolton et al. (2008).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Ashpole, J, Butchart, S., Calvert, R., Ekstrom, J.|
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is very large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species breeds in the eastern Atlantic from the Berlengas Islands and the Azores (Portugal), down to Ascension Island and Saint Helena (St Helena to U.K.), and in the Pacific off eastern Japan, on Kauai, Hawaii (U.S.A.) and on the Galapagos Islands (Ecuador) (del Hoyo et al. 1992).|
Native:Cape Verde; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador (Galápagos); Equatorial Guinea; Japan; Kiribati; Marshall Islands; Mauritania; Mexico; Morocco; Northern Mariana Islands; Portugal; Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha; Sao Tomé and Principe; Senegal; Spain (Canary Is.); United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Vagrant:Antigua and Barbuda; Canada; Cuba; France; Ghana; Ireland; Israel; Russian Federation; Sierra Leone; United Kingdom
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Brooke (2004) estimated the global population to number around 150,000 individuals. The European population is estimated at 6,600-6,900 pairs, which equates to 13,100-13,700 mature individuals (BirdLife International 2015).|
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be in decline owing to predation by invasive species and unsustainable levels of exploitation. The European population trend is unknown (BirdLife International 2015).
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This marine species is highly pelagic, occurring in warm waters and rarely approaching land except near colonies. It feeds mostly on planktonic crustaceans, fish and squid but will also feed on human refuse. It mainly feeds in the day on the wing by pattering, dipping and also by surface-seizing. Its breeding season varies locally in colonies on undisturbed islets, in flat areas near the sea or inland on cliffs (del Hoyo et al. 1992)|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||19.1|
|Movement patterns:||Full Migrant|
|Congregatory:||Congregatory (and dispersive)|
|Major Threat(s):||In its European range this species is directly exploited by local fishermen, particularly on some North East Atlantic islands. It is also susceptible to predation by introduced mammals, (e.g. rats, cats, mice and mongoose; Caral et al. 2005, Bried et al. 2009) and from native gull species such as Larus cachinnans. Habitat degradation and destruction in its breeding colonies is considered an issue (ICN 2006). It is affected by light pollution at sea, and mortality might be significant around the Canary Islands (Rodriguez and Rodriguez 2009, Carboneras et al. 2014).|
Conservation Actions Underway
It is listed in Appendix II of the Bern Convention and on Annex I of the EU Birds Directive. It occurs in 21 existing marine Important Bird Areas in Europe and in the EU it is listed in 17 Special Protection Areas.
Conservation Actions Proposed
The following information refers to the species's European range only: Continued management of invasive predators at breeding colonies. Management of light pollution and shipping traffic to reduce collisions at night.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Hydrobates castro. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22735803A86227647.Downloaded on 27 July 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|