Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Hydrobates castro 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Procellariiformes Hydrobatidae

Scientific Name: Hydrobates castro
Species Authority: (Harcourt, 1851)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Band-rumped Storm-petrel, Band-rumped Storm-Petrel
French Pétrel de Castro
Synonym(s):
Oceanodroma castro (Harcourt, 1851)
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.
Taxonomic Notes: Hydrobates castro (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously placed in the genus OceanodromaOceanodroma castro (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) was previously split into O. castro and O. monteiroi following Bolton et al. (2008).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2013-11-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Butchart, S., Calvert, R. & Ekstrom, J.
Justification:
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is very large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.

Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 2012 – Least Concern (LC)
  • 2010 – Least Concern (LC)
  • 2008 – Not Recognized (NR)
  • 2004 – Not Recognized (NR)
  • 2000 – Not Recognized (NR)
  • 1994 – Not Recognized (NR)
  • 1988 – Not Recognized (NR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Hydrobates castro breeds in the eastern Atlantic from the Berlengas Islands and the Azores (Portugal), down to Ascension Island and Saint Helena (St Helena to UK), and in the Pacific off eastern Japan, on Kauai, Hawaii (USA) and on the Galapagos Islands (Ecuador) (del Hoyo et al. 1992).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cape Verde; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador (Galápagos); Equatorial Guinea; Japan; Kiribati; Marshall Islands; Mauritania; Mexico; Morocco; Northern Mariana Islands; Portugal; Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha; Sao Tomé and Principe; Senegal; Spain (Canary Is.); United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Vagrant:
Antigua and Barbuda; Canada; Cuba; France; Ghana; Ireland; Israel; Russian Federation; Sierra Leone; United Kingdom
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:84900000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Brooke (2004) estimated the global population to number around 150,000 individuals.



Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be in decline owing to predation by invasive species and unsustainable levels of exploitation.

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:150000Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This marine species is highly pelagic, occurring in warm waters and rarely approaching land except near colonies. It feeds mostly on planktonic crustaceans, fish and squid but will also feed on human refuse. It mainly feeds in the day on the wing by pattering, dipping and also by surface-seizing. Its breeding season varies locally in colonies on undisturbed islets, in flat areas near the sea or inland on cliffs (del Hoyo et al. 1992)
Systems:Terrestrial; Marine
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):19.1
Movement patterns:Full Migrant
Congregatory:Congregatory (and dispersive)

Citation: BirdLife International. 2015. Hydrobates castro. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T22735803A85032397. . Downloaded on 24 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided