Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Timaliidae

Scientific Name: Robsonius sorsogonensis
Species Authority: (Rand & Rabor, 1967)
Common Name(s):
English Grey-banded Babbler
Taxonomic Notes: Napothera rabori (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been moved into the new genus Robsonius and split into R. rabori and R. sorsogonensis following Collar (2006).

Identification information: 20-22 cm. Forehead greyish-olive, shading on crown to olive, all with faint dark scales. Mantle and upper back olive with faint narrow dark scales, becoming uniform brown on lower back, paler on rump, where white tips of feathers form semi-concealed bar, uppertail-coverts dark rufescent brown, tail dark brown. Flight-feathers broadly edged brown with bold white tips on outer two and indistinct tip on third. Lores and narrow supercilium to above eye white, cheek and ear-coverts grey, finely streaked white, submoustachial stripe white, narrow malar streak blackish. Chin to upper breast white, neck and breast sides and middle to lower breast grey. Bill blackish-brown. Voice Song a very high-pitched, thin "tit'tsu-tsuuuu-tsiiiii".

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(ii,iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Hosner, P. & Allen, D.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Calvert, R., Taylor, J., Allinson, T
This species is listed as Vulnerable as it has a small range, within which it is found at a limited number of locations, and its habitat is declining both in area and quality as a result of deforestation. However, recent data suggest that it may be present at more localities than previously thought.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2010 Vulnerable (VU)
2008 Not Recognized (NR)
2004 Not Recognized (NR)
2000 Not Recognized (NR)
1994 Not Recognized (NR)
1988 Not Recognized (NR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Robsonius sorsogonensis is found in southern Luzon in the Philippines. It is considered uncommon, although numbers may be higher than is suggested by field observations owing to its secretive habits. The population is suspected to be declining owing to habitat destruction (del Hoyo et al. 2007).

Countries occurrence:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 5228
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Number of Locations: 6-10
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified. It has been described as uncommon, although it may be more common than suggested by field observations owing to its secretive habits (del Hoyo et al. 2007).

Trend Justification:  There are no adequate data to quantify trends for this species, although it is suspected to be declining owing to habitat destruction (del Hoyo et al. 2007).

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits broadleaf evergreen forest, forest edge, secondary growth, and can be found in the vicinity of limestone rocks and outcrops and amongst moss-covered rocks and boulders. It ranges from the lowlands to 1,000 m, presumably feeding upon many types of invertebrates by foraging in the leaf litter. Breeding occurs from February to August, laying a clutch of two eggs (del Hoyo et al. 2007).

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 5.5
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss within its range has been, and continues to be extensive (del Hoyo et al. 2007), presumably driven primarily by agricultural expansion and timber extraction.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
It is present in the Quezon and Mount Isarog National Parks (del Hoyo et al. 2007).

Conservation Actions Proposed
Assess the population size and establish a monitoring programme to establish trends. Establish its ability to persist in degraded habitats. Identify and assess threats. Ensure that the Quezon and Mount Isarog National Parks are effectively protected.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Robsonius sorsogonensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22735664A38183155. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided