|Scientific Name:||Buteogallus anthracinus|
|Species Authority:||(Depp, 1830)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Buteogallus anthracinus (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into B. anthracinus and B. gundlachii following AOU (2007). Buteogallus subtilis (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993; Stotz et al. 1996) is now lumped with B. anthracinus following SACC (2007) and AOU (2008).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is extremely large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Native:Belize; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Grenada; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Puerto Rico; Saint Lucia; Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Trinidad and Tobago; United States; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Rich et al. (2004).
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing destruction of wetland edge habitats throughout its range (Ferguson-Lees and Christie 2001).
|Current Population Trend:||Increasing|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Buteogallus anthracinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22735514A39075722.Downloaded on 30 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|