|Scientific Name:||Sturnella magna|
|Species Authority:||(Linnaeus, 1758)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.htm#.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Sturnella magna (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) and S. lilianae (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) have been lumped as S. magna following AOU (1998), who note the two groups differ in plumage, morphology, and habitat preferences (Lanyon 1962, Rohwer 1972, 1976), but are quite similar in vocalizations (Lanyon 1962).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is extremely large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
Native:Belize; Brazil; Canada; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; El Salvador; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Suriname; United States
Vagrant:Saint Pierre and Miquelon; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||6430000|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||3500|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified.
Trend Justification: This species has undergone a large and statistically significant decrease over the last 40 years in North America (-71.5% decline over 40 years, equating to a -26.9% decline per decade; data from Breeding Bird Survey and/or Christmas Bird Count: Butcher and Niven (2007).
|Current Population Trend:||Increasing|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Sturnella magna. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22735434A39916229. . Downloaded on 26 May 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|