Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myiomela major

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PASSERIFORMES MUSCICAPIDAE

Scientific Name: Myiomela major
Species Authority: (Jerdon, 1844)
Common Name(s):
English Nilgiri Blue Robin
Synonym(s):
Brachypteryx major major
Taxonomic Notes: Brachypteryx major (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been moved into the genus Myiomela and split into M. major and M. albiventris following Rasmussen and Anderton (2005). This has been confirmed by genetic studies (Robin et al. 2010).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Praveen, J. & Robin, V.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Calvert, R., Derhé, M., Khwaja, N.
Justification:
This species has a naturally very small and severely fragmented range, which is further declining rapidly as a result of conversion of forest habitats to plantations, agriculture and settlements. It therefore qualifies as Endangered.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Myiomela major is restricted to the Nilgiri Hills and South Wayanad Hills, Kerala, and to three peaks in south-west Karnataka, including the Baba Budan Hills, in southern India (del Hoyo et al. 2005, J. Praveen in litt. 2010, V. V. Robin in litt. 2010, 2012). Although the species is described as moderately common, its range is highly restricted and declining due to habitat destruction (del Hoyo et al. 2005, del Hoyo et al. 2007).

Countries:
Native:
India
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but evidence suggests that it is moderately common within suitable habitat.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This sedentary species can be found in the undergrowth of "shola" (sheltered woods) from 900-2,100 m, but more typically between 1,000 and 1,500 m (del Hoyo et al. 2005, R. Vijayan in litt. 2010). It breeds in April and May, laying a clutch of 2-3 eggs. It is secretive and shy, creeping through vegetation and around fallen timber, presumably foraging for small insects (del Hoyo et al. 2005).

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): As reported for other species in the Western Ghats, an increasing human population has led to increased illegal encroachment into forests. Harvesting of fuelwood and huge quantities of forest products is likely to have a negative impact on this species, and it suffers some effects of livestock grazing (V. V. Robin in litt. 2012). Furthermore, hydroelectric power development and road-building are causing reductions in forest cover in some areas. Between 1961 and 1988, 47% of evergreen/semi-evergreen forest was lost in the Kerala portion of the Western Ghats, as a result of clearance for plantations, cash-crops (e.g. tea), reservoirs and human settlements (del Hoyo et al. 2007). Furthermore, having a montane distribution that is close to the maximum altitude within its range, this species is potentially susceptible to climate change (BirdLife International unpubl. data).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
It occurs in Mukurti and Silent Valley national parks, Aralam and Brahmagiri wildlife sanctuaries and Bhadra Tiger Reserve (J. Praveen in litt. 2012).

Conservation Actions Proposed
Regularly monitor populations at selected sites and develop a database of information for formulating conservation management strategies for different areas. Campaign for a moratorium on conversion of remaining natural forests to plantations in the Nilgiris. Promote community-based conservation initiatives focusing on restoration of natural habitats in the Nilgiris, including protection of undergrowth and shrubs in existing old plantations. Initiate conservation-awareness programmes in the Nilgiris.


Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Myiomela major. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided