Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oenanthe xanthoprymna 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Muscicapidae

Scientific Name: Oenanthe xanthoprymna
Species Authority: (Hemprich & Ehrenberg, 1833)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Kurdish Wheatear, Kurdistan Wheatear
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Gilroy, J., Symes, A., Ashpole, J
Justification:
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (extent of occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size may be moderately small to large, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Egypt; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Kuwait; Saudi Arabia; Somalia; Sudan; Turkey
Vagrant:
Jordan; Libya; Syrian Arab Republic; United Arab Emirates
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:417000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:In Europe, the breeding population is estimated to number 600-2,000 pairs, which equates to 1,200-4,000 mature individuals (BirdLife International 2015). Europe forms c.10% of the global range, so a very preliminary estimate of the global population size is 12,000-40,000 mature individuals.

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats. The European population is estimated to be stable (BirdLife International 2015).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:10000-49999Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:During the breeding season this species is found on dry rocky mountain slopes and in valley bottoms where patches of dwarf shrubs and herbs (e.g. Ferula) are interspersed with bare rocks, scattered boulders or stunted trees. On the wintering grounds in Africa it is found in coastal plain and rocky hills, mostly in arid habitats such as cliffs, gorges, acacia grassland, annual grassland and rocky desert. In eastern Turkey, nests with young have been recorded in mid-June and early August. The nest is unreported but is presumably similar in type and placement to that of Oenanthe chrysopygia. The diet includes ants, beetles, termites, caterpillars and many other insect species and occasionally small lizards, seeds and fruit. The species is migratory, wintering in Africa (Collar and de Juana 2015).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):4.1
Movement patterns:Full Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are not thought to be any current significant threats to this species within Europe.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
CMS Appendix II. There are currently no known conservation measures for this species within Europe.

Conservation Actions Proposed
No conservation measures are thought to be needed for this species within Europe.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Oenanthe xanthoprymna. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22735267A87930769. . Downloaded on 28 March 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided