|Scientific Name:||Rhynchostruthus socotranus|
|Species Authority:||Sclater & Hartlaub, 1881|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Kirwan, G. M.; Grieve, A. 2007. Studies of Socotran birds II. One, two or three species: towards a rational taxonomy for the Golden-winged Grosbeak Rhynchostruthus socotranus. Bulletin of the African Bird Club 14(2): 159-169.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Rhynchostruthus socotranus (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into R. socotranus, R. percivali and R. louisae following Kirwan and Grieve (2007).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
Although this species may have a small range, it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size may be small, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is restricted to the island of Socotra.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Kirwan and Grieve (2007).|
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Major Threat(s):||This species's habitats do not appear to be under any threat at present.|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Rhynchostruthus socotranus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22735261A38516904.Downloaded on 25 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|