|Scientific Name:||Alcippe peracensis|
|Species Authority:||Sharpe, 1887|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Alcippe peracensis (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into A. peracensis and A. grotei following Collar (2006).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S.|
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
Native:Cambodia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Thailand; Viet Nam
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||148000|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||760|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||2190|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as generally common across its range and very common in Laos. In Chu Yang Sin, the population is estimated to be 28,190 individuals (del Hoyo et al. 2007).
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction and fragmentation.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2013. Alcippe peracensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T22735187A50455278. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2013-2.RLTS.T22735187A50455278.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|