||Dasycrotapha plateni (Blasius, 1890)
||Mindanao Pygmy Babbler, Mindanao Pygmy-babbler
Stachyris plateni (Blasius, 1890)
||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
||Identification. Small, sexes alike. Forehead, sides of face and chin black-brown with prominent white shaft streaks; hind neck, throat and upper breast red-brown with finer white shaft streaks, whole head and neck appear as a hood; back is olive brown with faint shaft streaks. The wings and tail are brown, edged with olive; lower belly and undertail white. Bill blue-grey with white tip. Eyes are lined by pinkish orange ring, becoming fainter in colour towards the pupil. Legs grey. Similar species. Small size and streaking on throat and white belly separate Stachyris plateni from the Brown Tit-babbler. Black crowned and Rusty-crowned Babblers differ in yellow throat colouring. Voice. A twittering series of six or more notes chi-chi-chi chi chi chi descending and slowing down over 1.5 seconds.
|Range Description:||Stachyris plateni is endemic to the island of Mindanao, the Philippines, it was formerly considered conspecific with S. pygmaeus. It has been recorded from a number of sites including: Kalambogan, Malabang, Mt Malindang, Mt Piapayungan, Mt Agtuuganon, Mt Apo, Mt Matutum, plus Mt Hilong-hilong, Mt Kitanglad, Cabanglasan, Bukidnon, Tu-od and Na-awan, Misamis Oriental, Mt Lamut, Bislig at PICOP and Lake Sebu. It appears to be uncommon to rare throughout its range. |
|♦ Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No||♦ Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||96800|
|♦ Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown||♦ Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|♦ Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No||♦ Lower elevation limit (metres):||100|
|♦ Upper elevation limit (metres):||1100|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|