Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dasycrotapha plateni 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Zosteropidae

Scientific Name: Dasycrotapha plateni (Blasius, 1890)
Common Name(s):
English Mindanao Pygmy Babbler, Mindanao Pygmy-babbler
Synonym(s):
Stachyris plateni (Blasius, 1890)
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
Identification information: Identification. Small, sexes alike. Forehead, sides of face and chin black-brown with prominent white shaft streaks; hind neck, throat and upper breast red-brown with finer white shaft streaks, whole head and neck appear as a hood; back is olive brown with faint shaft streaks. The wings and tail are brown, edged with olive; lower belly and undertail white. Bill blue-grey with white tip. Eyes are lined by pinkish orange ring, becoming fainter in colour towards the pupil. Legs grey. Similar species. Small size and streaking on throat and white belly separate Stachyris plateni from the Brown Tit-babbler. Black crowned and Rusty-crowned Babblers differ in yellow throat colouring. Voice. A twittering series of six or more notes chi-chi-chi chi chi chi descending and slowing down over 1.5 seconds.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Mahood, S., Taylor, J.
Justification:
This species has been classified as Near Threatened because, although it tolerates some habitat degradation, it is likely to be undergoing a moderately rapid population reduction owing to on-going logging and clearance for agriculture.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Stachyris plateni is endemic to the island of Mindanao, the Philippines, it was formerly considered conspecific with S. pygmaeus. It has been recorded from a number of sites including: Kalambogan, Malabang, Mt Malindang, Mt Piapayungan, Mt Agtuuganon, Mt Apo, Mt Matutum, plus Mt Hilong-hilong, Mt Kitanglad, Cabanglasan, Bukidnon, Tu-od and Na-awan, Misamis Oriental, Mt Lamut, Bislig at PICOP and Lake Sebu. It appears to be uncommon to rare throughout its range.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Philippines
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:96800
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:NoLower elevation limit (metres):100
Upper elevation limit (metres):1100
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as uncommon to rare (del Hoyo et al. 2007).

Trend Justification:  A moderately rapid population decline is suspected, owing to logging and clearance for agriculture.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occupies primary forest, adjacent secondary growth and trees in cultivated areas; at 100-1,100 m. It feeds on insects and small fruit. It breeds during March-May.

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):3.7
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Despite its tolerance of some habitat degradation, it is probably still threatened by logging and clearance of forest for agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
It occurs in a number of protected areas.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Effectively protect forest at known sites. Further research its tolerance of degraded habitats.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Dasycrotapha plateni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22735157A95103920. . Downloaded on 19 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided