||Garrulax canorus (Linnaeus, 1758)
||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
|Red List Category & Criteria:
||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
||Chan, S., Duckworth, W., Fellowes, J., Jayadevan, P., Jiang, A., Mahood, S., Pilgrim, J., Wu, F. & Zhang, M.
||Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Taylor, J.
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (extent of occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population may be in decline overall, but it is not believed to be decreasing sufficiently rapidly to approach the thresholds under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
- 2013 – Least Concern (LC)
- 2012 – Least Concern (LC)
- 2009 – Least Concern (LC)
- 2008 – Least Concern (LC)
- 2004 – Not Recognized (NR)
- 2000 – Not Recognized (NR)
- 1994 – Not Recognized (NR)
- 1988 – Not Recognized (NR)
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as relatively common (del Hoyo et al. 2007).|
Trend Justification: The population trend is difficult to determine, but the species remains very popular in the cage bird trade (Jiang Aiwu in litt. 2011, Zhang Mingxia per J. Fellowes in litt. 2011, S. Mahood in litt. 2012), is now very scarce in its former range in Vietnam (perhaps owing mainly to intense trapping pressure) (J. Pilgrim in litt. 2011, S. Mahood in litt. 2012), and its abundance is low in the south and west of China (Wu Fei per J. Fellowes in litt. 2011), suggesting that it has declined over decadal time scales. Despite high trapping pressure, it remains common in China, and the species readily inhabits areas in the vicinity of human habitation (W. Duckworth in litt. 2011, Praveen J. in litt. 2011). Overall, the population may be in decline, but the rate of decline is probably slow to moderate.
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|♦ Continuing decline of mature individuals:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations:||No||♦ Population severely fragmented:||No|
|♦ Continuing decline in subpopulations:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:||No||♦ All individuals in one subpopulation:||No|