Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Timaliidae

Scientific Name: Garrulax canorus
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name(s):
English Chinese Hwamei
Taxonomic Notes: Garrulax canorus (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into G. canorus and G. taewanus following Collar (2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-11-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S.
Contributor(s): Chan, S., Duckworth, W., Fellowes, J., Jayadevan, P., Jiang, A., Mahood, S., Pilgrim, J., Wu, F. & Zhang, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Taylor, J.
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population may be in decline overall, but it is not believed to be decreasing sufficiently rapidly to approach the thresholds under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2012 Least Concern (LC)
2009 Least Concern (LC)
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Not Recognized (NR)
2000 Not Recognized (NR)
1994 Not Recognized (NR)
1988 Not Recognized (NR)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
China; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Viet Nam
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 1840000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1800
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as relatively common (del Hoyo et al. 2007).

Trend Justification:  The population trend is difficult to determine, but the species remains very popular in the cage bird trade (Jiang Aiwu in litt. 2011, Zhang Mingxia per J. Fellowes in litt. 2011, S. Mahood in litt. 2012), is now very scarce in its former range in Vietnam (perhaps owing mainly to intense trapping pressure) (J. Pilgrim in litt. 2011, S. Mahood in litt. 2012), and its abundance is low in the south and west of China (Wu Fei per J. Fellowes in litt. 2011), suggesting that it has declined over decadal time scales. Despite high trapping pressure, it remains common in China, and the species readily inhabits areas in the vicinity of human habitation (W. Duckworth in litt. 2011, Praveen J. in litt. 2011). Overall, the population may be in decline, but the rate of decline is probably slow to moderate.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: BirdLife International. 2013. Garrulax canorus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T22735076A50452196. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided