Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cuculus lepidus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES CUCULIFORMES CUCULIDAE

Scientific Name: Cuculus lepidus
Species Authority: S. Müller, 1845
Common Name(s):
English Sunda Cuckoo, Sunda Lesser Cuckoo
Taxonomic Notes: Cuculus saturatus (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into C. saturatus, C. optatus and C. lepidus following Payne (2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Bird, J., Butchart, S.
Justification:
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is a widespread resident of the Malay Peninsula, Sumatra, Java, Bali, the Lesser Sundas, Borneo and Seram.
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia; Malaysia; Timor-Leste
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but is thought to be large as the species is described as common in at least parts of its range (Payne 2005).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species lives in a range of forest types.
Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Cuculus lepidus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided