Map_thumbnail_large_font

Spelaeornis oatesi 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Timaliidae

Scientific Name: Spelaeornis oatesi
Species Authority: (Rippon, 1904)
Common Name(s):
English Chin Hills Wren-babbler
Taxonomic Notes: Spelaeornis chocolatinus (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into S. chocolatinus, S. reptatus, S. oatesi and S. kinneari following Collar (2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Gilroy, J.
Justification:
Although this species may have a restricted range, it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend is not known, but the population is not believed to be decreasing sufficiently rapidly to approach the thresholds under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in Mizoram (Lushai Hills), India and the Chin Hills of Myanmar.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India (Mizoram); Myanmar
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:29700
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:NoLower elevation limit (metres):1300
Upper elevation limit (metres):2800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as locally common (del Hoyo et al. 2007).

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be stable since the species is tolerant of degraded habitat and occurs across a broad altitudinal range.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:UnknownContinuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in the understorey of broadleaved evergreen forest, forest edge, secondary growth, scrub, fern clumps, bamboo thickets, and tangles of grass and scrub on steep slopes near forest, at 1,300-2,800 m.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):4.4
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Given its broad altitudinal range and tolerance of degraded habitats, this species is unlikely to be at imminent risk from habitat loss.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Spelaeornis oatesi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22734548A39569081. . Downloaded on 03 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided