Map_thumbnail_large_font

Spelaeornis reptatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PASSERIFORMES TIMALIIDAE

Scientific Name: Spelaeornis reptatus
Species Authority: (Bingham, 1903)
Common Name(s):
English Grey-bellied Wren-babbler
Taxonomic Notes: Spelaeornis chocolatinus (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into S. chocolatinus, S. reptatus, S. oatesi and S. kinneari following Collar (2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Gilroy, J.
Justification:
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend is not known, but the population is not believed to be decreasing sufficiently rapidly to approach the thresholds under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in east Arunachal Pradesh, India, north and east Myanmar, north-west and west Yunnan, China, and west Thailand.
Countries:
Native:
China (Yunnan); India (Arunachal Pradesh); Myanmar; Thailand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as locally common in Myanmar and generally rare in China (del Hoyo et al. 2007).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in thick undergrowth of broadleaved evergreen forest, wet luxuriant ravines and damp gullies, including in secondary and degraded forests, at 1,400-2,800 m in SE Asia and 1,200-3,000 m in China.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is unlikely to be at serious risk from habitat loss owing to its wide altitudinal range and tolerance of forest degradation (J. Eames in litt. 2007, B. Anderson in litt. 2007).

Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Spelaeornis reptatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided