Batis crypta 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Platysteiridae

Scientific Name: Batis crypta
Species Authority: Fjeldså, Bowie & Kiure, 2006
Common Name(s):
English Dark Batis
Taxonomic Source(s): Fjeldså, J.; Bowie, R. C. K.; Kiure, J. 2006. The Forest Batis, Batis mixta, is two species: description of a new, narrowly distributed Batis species in the Eastern Arc biodiversity hotspot. Journal of Ornithology 147(4): 578-590.
Taxonomic Notes: Batis mixta (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into B. mixta and B. crypta following Fjeldså et al. (2006). B. reichenowi (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been lumped into B. mixta following Dowsett and Forbes-Watson (1993). This latter treatment is under review by the BirdLife Taxonomic Working Group.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Gilroy, J.
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2009 Least Concern (LC)
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Not Recognized (NR)
2000 Not Recognized (NR)
1994 Not Recognized (NR)
1988 Not Recognized (NR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in southern and central Tanzania and extreme north-western Malawi, where it is patchily distributed in montane areas.
Countries occurrence:
Malawi; Tanzania, United Republic of
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 42900
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 540
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2160
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as often highly abundant (del Hoyo et al. 2006).

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is found in evergreen forests at 540-2,160 m, moving to miombo woodlands and other wooded areas in lower foothills in the non-breeding season. It is also known to persist in degraded forest and small forest patches (Fjeldså et al. 2006).
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 5.5
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Batis crypta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22734421A39309106. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided