Map_thumbnail_large_font

Horornis haddeni 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Scotocercidae

Scientific Name: Horornis haddeni (Lecroy & Barker, 2006)
Common Name(s):
English Bougainville Bush-warbler, Odedi
Synonym(s):
Cettia haddeni Lecroy & Barker, 2006
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Beehler, B.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Derhé, M., Mahood, S.
Justification:
This enigmatic species is extremely poorly known, hampering efforts to assign its conservation status. However it has a moderately small range and is probably declining owing to introduced predators and forest degradation. For these reasons it is classified as Near Threatened.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Cettia haddeni is endemic to the island of Bougainville, Papua New Guinea. It has only recently been described, although its existence has long been known to local inhabitants (Lecroy and Barker 2006). Since 1972, ornithologists have been aware of its presence, but only through voice (Lecroy and Barker 2006). Years of civil war prevented fieldwork in the 1990s and it was not until 2000 that the first individual was mist-netted (Lecroy and Barker 2006). A further two were caught within a few months and it appeared to be fairly widespread and not uncommon in suitable habitat (Lecroy and Barker 2006). However, others have found it to be absent from the highest altitudes and it may therefore only occur within a relatively narrow altitudinal band (B. Beehler in litt. 2007).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Papua New Guinea
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:2900
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:NoLower elevation limit (metres):700
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is reported to be locally common (Baker 1997).

Trend Justification:  There are no data on population trends, but this species is suspected to be in decline owing to habitat degradation and predation by introduced carnivores.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:UnknownContinuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits montane forest at 700-1,500 m. Reported to forage mostly on the ground, sometimes in association with Island Thrush Turdus poliocephalus (Dutson 2011).

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):3.7
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No specific threats are known; however, it is probably threatened by small scale clearance of forest for agriculture and also from predation by introduced black rats Rattus rattus and feral cats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
None is known.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey to reveal the upper and lower elevational limits of its range. Protect significant areas of high elevation forest in the form of community conservation areas. Research the effects of introduced predators on the species.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Horornis haddeni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22734397A95084386. . Downloaded on 18 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided