|Scientific Name:||Phylloscopus proregulus|
|Species Authority:||(Pallas, 1811)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Alström, P.; Olsson, U.; Colston, P. R. 1997. Re-evaluation of the taxonomic status of Phylloscopus proregulus kansuensis Meise. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club 117: 177-193.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Phylloscopus proregulus (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into P. proregulus and P. kansuensis following Alström et al. (1997).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Butchart, S., Temple, H.|
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Native:China; Hong Kong; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Mongolia; Russian Federation; Thailand; Viet Nam
Vagrant:Austria; Belgium; Bulgaria; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Faroe Islands; Finland; France; Germany; Hungary; Ireland; Israel; Italy; Japan; Kazakhstan; Latvia; Luxembourg; Malta; Morocco; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Portugal; Spain; Sweden; Taiwan, Province of China; Tunisia; Ukraine; United Kingdom
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as common to locally abundant (del Hoyo et al. 2006).|
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2013. Phylloscopus proregulus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T22734364A50449789.Downloaded on 27 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|