Map_thumbnail_large_font

Seicercus burkii 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Sylviidae

Scientific Name: Seicercus burkii
Species Authority: (E. Burton, 1836)
Common Name(s):
English Green-crowned Warbler
Taxonomic Source(s): Alström, P.; Olsson, U. 1999. The golden-spectacled warbler: a complex of sibling species, including a previously undescribed species. Ibis 141: 545-568.
Taxonomic Notes: Seicercus burkii (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into S. burkii, S. valentini, S. whistleri, S. soror and S. tephrocephalus following Alström & Olsson (1999) and S. omeiensis following Martens et al. (1999). Use of the common name 'Green-crowned Warbler', follows Rasmussen and Anderton (2005) and Reindt (2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-11-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Bird, J., Temple, H., Butchart, S.
Justification:
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has a large range extending from north-east Pakistan eastwards along the Himalayan chain to Bhutan and north-east India. It winters in the plains in the Calcutta area, Bihar, east Madhya Pradesh and the north Eastern Ghats.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bangladesh; Bhutan; China; India; Nepal
Vagrant:
Sri Lanka
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:271000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:NoLower elevation limit (metres):250
Upper elevation limit (metres):3800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as locally common to abundant, although scarce in some parts of its range (del Hoyo et al. 2006).

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species is generally scarce but locally common in conifer, deciduous and warm temperate evergreen forest in lush undergrowth and bamboo, wintering in open forest (Rasmussen and Anderton 2005), breeding from 1,000-3,800 m but wintering as low as 250 m (Grimmett et al. 1998).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):3.1
Movement patterns:Full Migrant

Citation: BirdLife International. 2013. Seicercus burkii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T22734347A50449402. . Downloaded on 29 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided