Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pomarea iphis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Monarchidae

Scientific Name: Pomarea iphis Murphy & Mathews, 1928
Common Name(s):
English Iphis Monarch, Ua Huka Flycatcher
Taxonomic Source(s): Cibois, A.; Thibault, J.-C.; Pasquet, E. 2004. Biogeography of Eastern Polynesian Monarchs (Pomarea): an endemic genus close to extinction. Condor 106: 837-851.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Raust, P. & Faulquier, L.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Derhé, M., Mahood, S., Temple, H., Wheatley, H.
Justification:
This species has an extremely small range at one location and its habitat is considered to be declining due to agriculture, fire, grazing and logging. For these reasons it is listed as Critically Endangered.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Pomarea iphis is endemic to the Marquesas Islands, French Polynesia. It is restricted to Ua Huka, where several hundred pairs were estimated in 1975 (Holyoak and Thibault 1984), and 500-1,250 in 1998, at a mean density of 2-5 pairs/ha (Thibault and Meyer 2001).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
French Polynesia
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:99
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Number of Locations:1Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:NoLower elevation limit (metres):30
Upper elevation limit (metres):840
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Several hundred pairs were estimated in 1975 by Holyoak and Thibault (1984), and 500-1,250 pairs were estimated in 1998, at a mean density of 2-5 pairs/ha (Thibault and Meyer 2001). This equates to 1,000-2,500 mature individuals, placed here in the band 1,000-2,499 mature individuals.



Trend Justification:  The population is estimated to be stable, based on survey data.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:1000-2499Continuing decline of mature individuals:No
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
No. of subpopulations:1Continuing decline in subpopulations:No
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:Yes
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation:100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:On Ua Huka (c.30% forested), breeding birds were found from 30 m to 650 m (non-breeders to 840 m) in all native low- to mid-elevation moist and wet forest in the south and locally in lowland dry forest (with Pisonia grandis) on the eastern coast (Thibault and Meyer 2001). It forages in dense brush, gleaning insects from branches or hawking them in dark, shaded areas beneath brush-covered canopy (Pratt et al. 1987).

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):6.9
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its habitat may be under threat as grazing (by feral goats and cattle) and fire have led to the loss of dry forest (WWF/IUCN 1994-1995), while sections of habitat have also been cleared for agriculture, as well as to make wood carvings for tourism (Doukas et al. in litt. 2010). Habitat degradation by cyclones is a minor cause for concern. Additionally the Black Rat Rattus rattus, although not yet present on the island, has been the likely cause of several extinctions in the region, while introduced birds (which may transmit diseases), the yellow crazy ant and Singapore ant, plus feral cats are all present on Ua Huka (C. Blanvillain in litt. 2016).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
Intensive trapping campaigns were performed from 2008 to 2011 and indicate that R. rattus is still absent from Ua Huka (Faulquier et al. 2008, Faulquier et al. 2009a,b, Champeau et al. 2010, Champeau et al. 2011).  In 2009, biosecurity measures were implemented on Ua Huka (rat bait-stations were installed on the 3 wharves of the island) in order to prevent the establishment of the Black Rat Rattus rattus and these actions continue to be maintained (Faulquier et al. 2009a,b, Champeau et al. 2010, Champeau et al. 2011).

Conservation Actions Proposed
On Ua Huka, resurvey the population to ascertain any trends. Take precautions to prevent the establishment of R. rattus (including continuing to maintain rat bait-stations). Continue to survey for black rat R. rattus (P. Raust in litt. 1999) and assess any other threats. On Teuaua, attempt to eradicate R. rattus again.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2017. Pomarea iphis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T22734314A119194254. . Downloaded on 25 May 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided