Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Dendrocolaptidae

Scientific Name: Xiphorhynchus guttatus
Species Authority: (Lichtenstein, 1820)
Common Name(s):
English Buff-throated Woodcreeper
Taxonomic Source(s): SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #
Taxonomic Notes: Xiphorhynchus guttatus (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) was split into X. susurrans and X. guttatus following AOU (1998); X. eytoni (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) is now lumped with X. guttatus following SACC (2005), who also recognise X. susurrans.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Temple, H.
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2009 Least Concern (LC)
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2006 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Not Recognized (NR)
2000 Not Recognized (NR)
1994 Not Recognized (NR)
1988 Not Recognized (NR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has a large range extending from Guatemala to Brazil.
Countries occurrence:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Peru; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 8330000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Upper elevation limit (metres): 800
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'fairly common' (Stotz et al. 1996).

Trend Justification:  This population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat loss and degradation.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species chiefly inhabits humid lowland forest, although habitat preferences vary geographically, and in some areas it can also be found in semi-deciduous and gallery forests, palm swamps, cerrado woodland, mature mangroves, clearings with scattered trees and plantations. It is most abundant below 900 m, although it occurs in small numbers at high altitudes, locally to 2400 m in Venezuela. It feeds primarily on arthropods, but also on small vertebrates, taken by gleaning, pecking or probing into bark crevices, dead leaves, clumps of moss or knotholes. It is a regular associate of mixed-species flocks frequenting the mid-levels and subcanopy (Marantz et al. 2003).
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 4.5
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Xiphorhynchus guttatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22734163A39640300. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided