|Scientific Name:||Accipiter striatus|
|Species Authority:||Vieillot, 1807|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Accipiter striatus, A. chionogaster, A. ventralis and A. erythronemius (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) have been lumped into A. striatus following SACC (2005).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be increasing, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is extremely large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species has a large, discontinuous range in the Americas. It occurs from Alaska (USA) and Canada south to Panama, and populations are also found in the West Indies, in hills and mountains from Venezuala and Colombia through Ecuador and Peru to western Bolivia, and from southern Brazil through Uruguay and Paraguay to south-east Bolivia and northern Argentina.|
Native:Argentina; Bahamas; Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Canada; Cayman Islands; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Dominican Republic; Ecuador; El Salvador; Falkland Islands (Malvinas); Guatemala; Haiti; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Puerto Rico; Saint Pierre and Miquelon; Turks and Caicos Islands; United States; Uruguay; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Virgin Islands, British
Vagrant:Bermuda; Jamaica; Virgin Islands, U.S.
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||(Rich et al. 2004)|
Trend Justification: This species has undergone a large and statistically significant increase over the last 40 years in North America (226% increase over 40 years, equating to a 34.3% increase per decade; data from Breeding Bird Survey and/or Christmas Bird Count: Butcher and Niven 2007). Note, however, that these surveys cover less than 50% of the species's range in North America.
|Current Population Trend:||Increasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species inhabits a wide variety of habitats, depending on the region, including boreal coniferous forests, temperate deciduous woodland, tropical and subtropical cloud forest, gallery forest and semi-open savanna woodland, from sea level to 2,700 m. Outside the breeding season, North American birds can be found in almost any terrain, including urban areas with trees.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||7.2|
|Movement patterns:||Full Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Habitat alteration, especially removal of forest, is thought to affect some populations.|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Accipiter striatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22734130A40340581.Downloaded on 25 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|