Map_thumbnail_large_font

Heliangelus amethysticollis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES APODIFORMES TROCHILIDAE

Scientific Name: Heliangelus amethysticollis
Species Authority: (d'Orbigny & Lafresnaye, 1938)
Common Name(s):
English Amethyst-throated Sunangel
Taxonomic Notes: Heliangelus amethysticollis and H. spencei (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) have been lumped into H. amethysticollis following SACC (2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Temple, H.
Justification:
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species occurs in the Andes of Venezuela, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru and Bolivia.
Countries:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Colombia; Ecuador; Peru; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'fairly common' (Stotz et al. 1996).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is found predominantly in wet and humid montane forests (couldforest and elfin forest), and to a lesser extent in forest-edge, bushy second growth, open bushy terrain along streams and humid grassy slopes, from 1800-3200 m (Schuchman 1999). It forages in the low and middle strata, feeding on nectar and insects.
Systems: Terrestrial

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
The species is protected within reserves in many areas throughout its extensive range, for instance in Cordillera Azul, Apurímac (Peru), and Beni (Bolivia).

Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Heliangelus amethysticollis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided