|Scientific Name:||Theristicus melanopis (Gmelin, 1789)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
Theristicus melanopis and T. branickii (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) were previously lumped as T. melanopis following SACC (2005), and before then were split as T. melanopis and T. branickii following Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993).
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Contributor(s):||Angulo Pratolongo, F.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Taylor, J. & Symes, A.|
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size may be moderately small to large, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Theristicus melanopis is found in southern Argentina and southern and central Chile, with an isolated population in western Peru. It has been characterised as common in southern Chile and Argentina (del Hoyo et al. 1992). In Peru, it is confined to the coast, and was once widespread, but is now almost extirpated (Schulenberg et al. 2007).|
Native:Argentina; Chile; Peru
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population is estimated to number 25,000-100,000 individuals (Wetlands International 2014).|
Trend Justification: The population was considered to be stable between 1990-2000 (Wetlands International 2014).
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Behaviour. The population in coastal Peru is considered resident, while southern populations of Chile and Argentina migrate to pampas in N Argentina. Forages by probing while walking slowly, often in groups of 3-12 birds.|
Habitat. Found in open country in meadows, pastures and cultivated fields as well as marshy valleys, arid rangeland, upland bunch-grass heaths and along lake and river margins.
Diet. Insects, worms, frogs, salamanders and occasionally rodents
Breeding Site. Colonial breeder, with Black-crowned Night-heron or cormorants; colonies of 10-30 pairs found in Chile and over 50 pairs at a site in Tierra del Fuego.
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||9.6|
|Movement patterns:||Full Migrant|
Edit to forest dependence and habitat coding and added missing references cited under Taxonomic Notes.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2017. Theristicus melanopis (amended version of 2016 assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T22734000A112402190.Downloaded on 21 January 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|