|Scientific Name:||Pyrrhura pfrimeri Miranda-Ribeiro, 1920|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Identification information:||23 cm. Overall a green parakeet with blue in the wing, a red-brown rump, tail and belly. The chest and breast has dark green scallops. The face is chestnut-red while the crown, nape and hind-neck are dull blue. Similar spp subtly different from P. leucotis and P. griseipectus, having generally more blue on the head and a reduced auricular patch.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered A2c+3c+4c; B1ab(ii,iii,v) ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Contributor(s):||Bianchi, C., Olmos, F. & Willis, D.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Bird, J., Butchart, S., Sharpe, C.J., Symes, A.|
This species has an extremely small range which is severely fragmented and within which habitat loss and degradation are continuing. For these reasons it is listed as Endangered.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Pyrrhura pfrimeri is an endemic restricted to the narrow dry forest belt near the Serra Geral, in the states of Goiás and Tocantins (Silva 1995, Olmos et al. 1998, Joseph 2000), Brazil. It occupies a small range within which much of its forest habitat has been (and continues to be) logged (Olmos et al. 1998). However, based on models of suitable habitat, its potential range may be twice its current extent of occurrence (Marini et al. 2010). Ongoing work suggests there may now be fewer than 50,000 individuals remaining (C. A. Bianchi in litt. 2006, 2007), representing a decline of up to 75% from 1998 estimates of c. 162,000-202,500 birds (although the 1998 figure may have been an overestimate as habitat was already severely degraded in parts of the species's range [Olmos et al. 1998]).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The total population is estimated to lie within the band 20,000-49,999 individuals (C. A. Bianchi in litt. 2006, 2007). The species's population density has been estimated to be 11.7 individuals / km2.|
Trend Justification: Given the rapid rate of deforestation within the species's restricted range, and its strong reliance on forest habitats it is suspected to be declining very rapidly (F. Olmos in litt. 2004).
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is restricted to deciduous or semi-deciduous dry forest growing on limestone outcrops or limestone derived soils. This caatinga type habitat is an isolated island within surrounding cerrado savannah. Caatinga forest typically has a closed canopy and dense understorey with lianas and some cacti, particularly in disturbed areas. The species has been seen in recently fragmented forest patches (Olmos et al. 1998) but reportedly does not occur far from the forest edge. It feeds on flowers, fruits and seeds, sometimes on the ground and typically in groups.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||6|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||The principal threat to this species is deforestation driven by selective logging, fires and habitat conversion to pasture (Olmos et al. 1998). Dry forest in Goiás decreased from covering 15.8 % of the region in 1990 to only 5.8 % in 1999, and less than 1 % of the remaining fragments were larger than 100 ha (F. Olmos in litt. 2007). There has been a 66% decrease in available habitat in the past 31 years, with a current annual deforestation rate of 2.1% (Bianchi 2010). Rapid deforestation is occurring within the species's range to create pasture and widespread burning to improve poor pasture is destroying dry forest habitat. Logging mainly targets durable woods that are commonly used to make fence poles, and cement companies are beginning to target areas of limestone outcrops (C. A. Bianchi in litt. 2006, 2007). The species is rarely recorded in trade or exotic bird collections but this poses a potential threat (Olmos et al. 1998). Population pressure will increase as its range lies close to the capital city, Brasilia (Olmos et al. 1998).|
Conservation Actions Underway
In Brazil, formerly considered Vulnerable (Silveira & Straube 2008), but now legally designated as Endangered at the national level (MMA 2014) and protected under Brazilian law. It occurs within the proposed Terra Ronca State Park but this is yet to be fully implemented, and Mata Grande National Forest (C. A. Bianchi in litt. 2006, 2007). The flatlands of Terra Ronca State Park now appear to have been deforested, leaving fragments of forest only on karst limestone outcrops (Willis in litt.). Other parts of the range are not protected. The species appears on the Brazilian Red List as Vulnerable and IBAMA (Brazilian Federal Agency for Environment) is about to create a "Small Parakeet Conservation Group" to comprise all Pyrrhura spp. and establish conservation efforts. Brasilia Zoological Garden started a captive breeding program in 2001 with 10 individuals but none survived after six years (C. A. Bianchi in litt. 2006, 2007). Very few private aviculturists are known to keep the species in captivity (C. A. Bianchi in litt. 2006, 2007). Conservation Actions Proposed
Determine the extent of remaining habitat and current rates of deforestation. Closely monitor the species in trade in case demand increases.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Pyrrhura pfrimeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22733974A95071284.Downloaded on 23 October 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|