Zoothera joiceyi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Turdidae

Scientific Name: Zoothera joiceyi
Species Authority: (Rothschild & Hartert, 1921)
Common Name(s):
English Seram Thrush
Taxonomic Notes: Zoothera dumasi (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into Z. dumasi and Z. joiceyi following Collar (2004).

Identification information: 17 cm. A medium-sized thrush. Russet crown and nape, and dark brown mantle, wings, and face to belly. Belly whitish. Broad white tips to median wing-coverts. Similar spp. None in range. Buru Thrush Z. dumasi similar, but also has russet mantle and white tips to greater wing-coverts. Voice Generally silent, but gives a thin tseep contact note and tsree-tsree flight call.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Symes, A. & Butchart, S.
Contributor(s): Brickle, N.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Bird, J., Khwaja, N., Mahood, S., Pilgrim, J.
This species is listed as Near Threatened because it may have a moderately small population within its small range, and it is undergoing a continuing decline owing to trapping. However, the range is not yet severely fragmented or restricted to a few locations. For these reasons, the species is classified as Near Threatened. Further information may indicate it is more threatened.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2006 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Not Recognized (NR)
2000 Not Recognized (NR)
1994 Not Recognized (NR)
1988 Not Recognized (NR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Zoothera joiceyi is endemic to the island of Seram, Indonesia. It has been described as "extremely rare" (Clement and Hathway 2000), and there have been very few records (Isherwood et al. 1997). However, large areas of habitat on the island remain to be surveyed (Isherwood et al. 1997).

Countries occurrence:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 18800
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 800
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1280
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population is estimated to number 10,000-19,999 mature individuals based on an assessment of known records, descriptions of abundance and range size. This is consistent with recorded population density estimates for congeners or close relatives with a similar body size, and the fact that only a proportion of the estimated Extent of Occurrence is likely to be occupied. This estimate is equivalent to 15,000-29,999 individuals in total, rounded here to 15,000-30,000 individuals.

Trend Justification:  Although data are very poor, the species may be declining owing to the bird trade.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 10000-19999 Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
No. of subpopulations: 2-100 Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation: 1-89

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits montane forest at 800-1,280 m altitude (Isherwood et al. 1997). It is possible that the species is restricted to limited areas of level forest within this range (Collar 2004), where deep leaf litter is able to accumulate. It feeds alone or in pairs on the ground in deep forest undergrowth (Clement and Hathway 2000). There is no information about breeding.

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 3
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Hill forest on Seram is considerably more secure than lowland forest, and indeed remains almost intact, with very low levels of human disturbance (Isherwood et al. 1997, N. Brickle in litt. 2005). Zoothera species are heavily traded elsewhere in Indonesia, because of their abilities as songsters, so it is likely that this threat is also impacting this species (Collar 2004, N. Brickle in litt. 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
It was recorded in Manusela National Park in 1987 (Isherwood et al. 1997).

Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct further surveys to assess the full extent of occurrence of this species, its specific habitat requirements, and its overall population size. Assess the extent to which bird trade is a threat. Effectively protect Manusela National Park.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Zoothera joiceyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22733672A38276056. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided